Page 1 of 1

Plotting HYSCORE data

Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:32 am
by sc262
Hello,

I have recently started using 2d experiments with pulse EPR. Can anyone help me with plotting HYSCORE data in Matlab. After importing my experimental data using eprload, it gives me x{1,1},x{1,2} and y.

Thanks in advance.

Re: Plotting HYSCORE data

Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 5:35 pm
by EricWalter
I use the code below, it assumes the data was taken on a Bruker. It applies a Hamming window and zero fills to 2048. I plot all the steps in the processing, if you find this annoying, just comment out all but the last plot. It uses a couple Easyspin functions, so you need to have Easyspin in your path.

Code: Select all

clear all

[T,DR]= uigetfile('*.DTA', 'Select .DTA file to plot');
cd(DR)


[B,spc,p] = eprload(T);
dx=sscanf(p.FTEzDeltaX,'%f');%Step size
figure
Rspc=(real(spc));% real part
h1=surf(Rspc);
set(h1,'EdgeColor','none')
title(T,'Interpreter', 'none');


BRspc = basecorr(Rspc,[1 2],[3 3]);%baseline
figure
h2=surf(BRspc);
set(h2,'EdgeColor','none')


[r,c]=size(spc);%create 2D Hamming window
win1=zeros(r,c);
for i=1:r
win1(i,:)=apowin('ham+',r);
end
for j=1:c
    win1(:,j)=win1(:,j).*apowin('ham+',c);
end

figure
h3=surf(win1);
set(h3,'EdgeColor','none')

ABRspc=BRspc.*win1;%Windowed data
figure
h4=surf(ABRspc);
set(h4,'EdgeColor','none')


f=2048;%Zero fill to 2048
z=zeros(f,f);
ZABRspc=z;
ZABRspc(1:r,1:c) = BRspc;
figure
h5=surf(ZABRspc);
set(h5,'EdgeColor','none')


FZABRspc=fftshift(fft2(ZABRspc));%2D FFT
figure 
xf=fdaxis(dx,2048);%Create axis in MHz
h6=surf(xf,xf,abs(FZABRspc));
set(h6,'EdgeColor','none')
title(T,'Interpreter', 'none');
colorbar

Re: Plotting HYSCORE data

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 3:23 am
by a.froes
Eric,

I have been trying to use your script, however I've been getting a "Reference to non-existent field 'FTEzDeltaX' " error. Is there any chance you have an updated script or a suggestion to fix this?

Best

Re: Plotting HYSCORE data

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:54 pm
by EricWalter
That is the name of the step size that is used by the canned program on a Bruker Elexsis, if you wrote your own program for HYSCORE in pulsespel you may have used a different name. Look through your .DSC file with a text editor, you may have to change several names. Or you can just put in a hard coded number. If you still have problems send me your data and I will try to fix,
Eric

Re: Plotting HYSCORE data

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:08 am
by a.froes
I managed to just replace that line with dx=24 since I used that for my step size. and it's working beautifully now!
Thank you

Afonso